Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn a procedure to a user define function

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
HI there how can I turn this procedure to a user define function?
DECLARE @ReturnCode int

declare @cmd sysname
declare @NumberKey sysname
set @NumberKey = 'B07-100001'
set @cmd = 'dir "E:\Adept Technologies\Documents\Building\'+@NumberKey+'\'+@NumberKey+'_Expired*.doc" /b'

exec @ReturnCode = master..xp_cmdshell @cmd, no_output

-- If @ReturnCode is 0, file exists
-- If @ReturnCode is 1, file does NOT exist
PRINT @ReturnCode

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:COHFL
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40438035
User-defined Functions, 'Limitations and Restrictions' section, fifth bullet point, UDF's cannot call another stored procedure.

So, it appears the answer is 'You can't do that' if the requirements are to create a UDF with a call to xp_cmdshell
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438188
XPs are an exception.  You should be fine:

CREATE FUNCTION Check_If_File_Exists (
    @NumberKey sysname
)
RETURNS int
AS
BEGIN
DECLARE @cmd nvarchar(4000)
DECLARE @return_code int
SET @cmd = 'dir /b "E:\Adept Technologies\Documents\Building\'+@NumberKey+'\'+@NumberKey+'_Expired*.doc"'
EXEC @return_code = master.sys.xp_cmdshell @cmd, NO_OUTPUT
RETURN @return_code
END --FUNCTION
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438622
--Although personally I would make it generic enough to work for any file; it could
--still handle your current case by default:


CREATE FUNCTION Check_If_File_Exists (
     @NumberKey sysname = NULL,
     @FileName sysname = 'E:\Adept Technologies\Documents\Building\$NumberKey$\$NumberKey$_Expired*.doc'
 )
RETURNS int
AS
BEGIN
DECLARE @cmd nvarchar(4000)
DECLARE @return_code int
SET @cmd = 'dir /b "' + REPLACE(@FileName, '$NumberKey$', ISNULL(@NumberKey, '')) + '"'
EXEC @return_code = master.sys.xp_cmdshell @cmd, NO_OUTPUT
RETURN @return_code
END --FUNCTION
GO
0