Solved

P2V corrupting exchange dbase but services are stopped during

Posted on 2014-11-12
30
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi.

Possibly going to retry a p2v of exchange server 2003. Not 100% sure yet because last time the destination server ended up with a corrupt dbase and I spent hours with eseutil and while it told me in the end that the dbase was ok -it refused to mount the store and I brought back the original server.  I suspect it will corrupt again -however the source server is  working fine. Absolutely all exchange, https, IIS admin and other sql services were stopped and disabled. What could be done to fix it if it corrupted again? Everything else seemed to work  ok -just could not mount the Information store.. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Welsh
  • 17
  • 11
  • 2
30 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40437888
Stop all the Exchange Services and complete the P2V.

or..... P2V the server, and then manually copy the database from the original server to old server, whilst the database is stopped.

you can then test your VM, if the service starts.....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40437935
you could also build the 2003 guest, load exchange, and migrate mailboxes over

also, why is sql on this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40438030
HI Andrew - Seth.. Just to let you know -at the weekend i did exactly that  - i.e. created a new VM 2003, updates, installed exchange, then sp2 and started the migration. The problem I have had since then has been that the public folders just point blank refuse to replicate and I have been dealing with an expert in exchange that, so far, between us we havent resolved it - they just wont budge - so I dont think I can move the mailboxes until the public folders replicate? thats my understanding... it would be ideal if i could resolve this issue as I would have a new clean exch2003 machine - but hitting a brick wall with it...so looking at a possible alternative of another p2v but I know I will face the dbase corruption..as it has happened twice now...if anyone knows about public folder replication - or a way around the issue then I wont need to P2V -  -PS - Andrew -my virtual sql server that we did the other week is performing very well - thanks again..... but any assistance with this would be very much appreciated - been working on it for days now, to no avail....
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40438214
P2V, using VMware Converter, and then transfer the databases and logs manually (when stopped).

What is the break down of the Exchange Server, in terms of OS and Disks, Drives, e.g C: and D:
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40438269
i would enable verbose logging for public folder replication
though public folder issues should in no way prevent mailboxes from being moved
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40438384
Here's an Exchange Server P2Ved, working...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_28555618.html#a40438342

well kind off, issues with OEM Product Key, to be expected!

But Exchange Service are starting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40438444
Hi -and thanks for your responses  -- -disks first  - -c: is (OS)win2k3  @97Gb Free  - D: (Data Partion)is 400gb free and there is an E:(Data Partition) at 100Gb free

So, if I dont move public folders - there are still system folders that need to come across too? Free/Busy, OAB, Eforms Registry - -These are behaving the same way -wont shift....again, (because I dont do this every day) -if they wont move across either -my understanding is thats a show stopper? - -or - can you move only the user mailboxes and the whole thing will work but you will have an empty public folder tree?  kind of leaning towards the p2v at the moment - throughout the whole thing i have managed to keep the old system up for users -concerned that if start pulling master roles and services out of the old one into the new one and it screws up - I could be left with nothing of use....
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40438466
I think we can address this in a two pass P2V......

Step 1.

Complete a P2V as normal, but exclude the E: drive.

Same as before with Exchange Services stopped.

Step 2.

this can be done in two steps, we can either

1. copy and reproduce the folder and file layout, create a D: virtual disk on the VM.

or

2. Actually create a VMDK of the D: drive "as is" and upload to the vSphere Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40438579
OK - point 2 is unfamiliar to me.. but in my previous p2v the only thing that seemed to be wrong  was the fact that i couldnt mount the main exchange database...due to the apparent corruption  -if I could have done that.... it would just about have been  - job done.  - so in theory - after a P2V, I just need an uncorrupted database  -and your idea to have a copy of dbase files  - effectively  doing a file copy - sounds appealing..
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40438593
I'm still concerned about your database, because P2V is a disk clone operation, and it's possible you have a bad block on the source disk....

this would cause the db corruption.

This will be fairly evident, if you cannot copy the db at the file level, using copy/xcopy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40439287
Hi -prior to starting the last p2v I had all services off but took a windows copy/paste of the edb and log files and copied them to another server just in case I needed them  - and the copy/paste worked without a hitch....given all the things I have done with that server over the years, I reckon I would have seen evidence of a bad block at some point -but the machine has been rock solid...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40439362
If you've been able to copy the folders and files, that's good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40439480
OK -so I am deconstructing the new exchange server -there's nothing on it as I havent been able to move any folders or mailboxes... so I am uncoupling the addition of the new server name (Deliverance) from all the public folders instances where you add it  initially so that it has another store to replicate to - and removed it as a bridgehead - is it just a case of running the add remove programmes process now to remove it from the organization?  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40440633
Exchange server now removed from exch organisation, removed from domain then shut down and removed from vsphere, reclaiming disk space. It doesnt exist now. Ready for tomorrow evenings 3rd attempt at P2V... Its all about the (data) base..
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40440671
Good Luck, I'm around, if you need help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40440806
Will probably need it -and thanks again! Would love to get this one cracked..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40442379
HI -Just to check the strategy...

1.Shut down and disable relevant services on source (exchange, IIS, Http, WWW, SMTP etc)
2. Copy database files (priv1.edb, Priv1.stm, Pub1.edb, Pub1.stm) and log files to temporary alternative location.
 3. Run P2V.
4. Once p2v complete start new vm (without networking and without exchange services started(they will be disabled anyway))
5. Shutdown source.
6. Install VM tools on new.
7 Enable VMXNET3 and IP accordingly
8. Copy all exchange dbase files from temporary alternative location to correct location on new server overwriting the cloned copies.
9. Enable and start all services that had been stopped/disabled before P2V.
10. Attempt to mount Exchange Information Store.

If dbase mounts ok -test incoming/outgoing mail/OWA etc and other IIS web services...

Also -last time I tried looking for the location to disable the encryption facility to speed up the process but couldnt see where it was...couldnt see an all users profile...

And finally, If database still shows as corrupt again - whats the plan?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40442384
Just thought of something......dismount the stores first -then stop/disable the services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40442395
I did not dismount the stores last time.....I just stopped/disabled the services.....found this in EE... - During all my ESEUTIL stuff, the database was in dirty shutdown ....much as described here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28021130.html
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40442584
Yes, of course, Dismount the Stores, as you are performing maintenance!

and then stop the Services! (set to manual or disable!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40459331
HI -Had things to deal with last week so the P2V didnt take place -however - started it again last night and the conversion has just completed. Last time I did all the IP config, adding VMXNET3, all IP addresses etc and the last thing I did was to start the exchange services and try to mount the store  - which failed ultimately. To your knowledge -does mounting the store in any way rely on the NIC or IP  config being live and connected - or could I start all exchange and related services, mount the store to see if any corruption has taken place before I do the IP/NIC stuff? If I am to be stuck with corruption again, it wont matter if its contactable on the network -email still wont work until that parts resolved - ps -the newly converted machine has not yet had its first power up....thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40459374
You need to have network, because of user accounts used to start services, and contact the Domain and DNS.

We usually leave all services in Disabled/Manual, complete all Post P2V activities, e.g. IP Address, Remove all physical software, complete Hidden Device Removal.

We restart the server a number of times (which ethernet disconnected).

finally we connect network, set services to Automatic....and reboot one final time....

(before the last action, you will need to transfer the store db files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40459378
Ok - so have powered up vm without NIC being active - but it has been shutting itself down - just going black in the console -not a proper shutdown - and on reboot asking why -what was the reason it was shutdown - done this twice now - any idea why that would be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40459379
just did it again - not staying up for longer than a couple of minutes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40459386
seems ok in safe mode...might be vga issue...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40459473
Incorrect HAL or physical drivers in the VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40523352
Hi again - long time no see! I decided after the multiple issues I had, to wait until the xmas break when our business would be closed - to try again with the p2v. It did exactly the same thing (having dismounted stores - checked in eseutil -mh showing clean shutdown and all exchange IIS smtp services stopped/disabled)  -exchange dbase corrupted again. So, I managed to get a copy of the original dbase files and pasted them over the corrupt ones and it worked! Spent the next day or 2 testing inbound/outbound and the web shop order processing system - all functioning. So, I know you had mentioned this exact solution as an option in previous conversations but I bottled it and brough the original server back - and so thanks again. My original goal has been achieved thanks to your advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40523355
Having faced numerous failed conversions due to corrupt exchange dbase -this solution just worked! You are the MAN!! Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40523357
Many Thanks for coming back.

It would seem odd, corruption is occurring on the "clone" operation, I've never seen that one, in the many many times I've used a P2V (or V2V!).

Glad your up and running.

Thanks

Happy "VMware" New Year

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40530037
Happy new year to you too -quick question - what can I use to back up a VM? Thanks. Paul
0