Solved

Screen saver GPO for Windows 8, Windows 2008 and Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
We have a GPO which updates the screensaver on our workstations - please see the attached.  

It works fine on our Windows 7 machines.  

It seems that the GPO has problem on Windows 8.1 PRO.  Also, we need to know if the GPO can be used on a Windows 2008 and Windows 2012 servers.  

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40438063
no attachment, and it should work across all platforms, what is the problem you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40439119
Sorry, I have just uploaded the screen shot of my GPO.

Basically, the workstation gets the GPO and I went to the screensaver setting on the PC and it is grayed out.  This shows the PC is locked down.  GPRESULT /R shows as well.

However, I do not see the screen saver activated after I leave it idle for 10 mins.

Would you check the attached and let me know if I need to change something else in my policy?

Thanks.
screensaver.png
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40440746
You don't enforce a screensaver, do you? Try to enforce logon.scr
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40441887
Do you mean to ENABLE "FORCE SPECIFIC SCREENSAVER" and specify LOGON.SCR?  

If yes, our management might not want us to do that.

Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40442081
That's what I meant. Please try it for a test, just to make sure. Take a test-OU and a test GPO.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40479471
What solved it?
0