Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDR attachment in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Hello,

I have a situation in Exchange 2010 where we get sometimes a bounced email that comes back with an attachment and stays on the server. I'm trying to save some space. Came accross an article describing how to do it in Registry but I don't see referenced Dword  
Here is the link:
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/Stripping-attachments-from-non-delivery-reports

Thanks for yoour help.

SW
0
Comment
Question by:swolff1
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438117
It looks like they want you to create it according to the link you posted. Taken from the link:

"To enforce this rule:

    1. Open the registry of the Exchange server in question and navigate to:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SMTPSVC.

    2. Add a new key named Queuing (no class ID is needed).

    3. Inside Queuing, add a DWORD value named MaxDSNSize.

    This value is the maximum size of an allowed attachment (in bytes) on an NDR. You can set this to any size you feel is reasonable. For instance, if you don't want attachments over 64 K in NDRs, set this value to 65535 (decimal). The SMTP service will need to be reset for the value to take effect."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40438565
Not sure why you are looking to add a registry key. Have you tried checking/adjusting the below size limits. Default value is 10MB.

Set-TransportConfig -InternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 5MB
Set-TransportConfig -ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 5MB
0