?
Solved

Batch file to delete a folder in windows 7 , when the PC restarts.

Posted on 2014-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi

I want to delete a folder in windows 7 when this PC restarts.The folder is located in the following location .

C$\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Technology\Textile Technology

I will create a GPO and i will apply this batch file to a GPO (Computer configuration-policies- windows settings-Scripts-shutdown)

Please post me a syntax for a batch file;
 

Any help much appreciated, thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:angelfyre
ID: 40437929
Create any file name with the extension .bat

Insert the following line:

rd /s /q C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Technology\Textile Technology


This will remove the directory with the contents, in quiet mode, not asking you for confirmation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40437949
rmdir /s /q "C:\TestingThe BatchFile"
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438107
another approach

rd /s /q "%programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Technology\Textile Technology"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40438951
Thanks David it worked like a Charm , it deleted the Textile Technology folder.

Finally I want to add another line to create a folder called "Food Technology" under the following location and want to copy a shortcut within this  Food Technology folder.

C$\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40438991
Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445796
Please note that "C$\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs" is not really a location - "\\MyPC\C$\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs" or "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs" is ...

All you need to add for creating the folder is a similar md (mkdir) command for the new folder (and I strongly recommend to use the %programdata% syntax, but be aware that only works for 32bit OS, or 64bit programs on 64bit OS, else paths are different):
rd /s /q "%programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Technology\Textile Technology"
md "%programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Food Technology"
copy "\\server\share\shortcut.lnk" "%programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Food Technology\"

Open in new window

I've used "\\server\share\shortcut.lnk" as the source of the shortcut. Change that as required.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40488548
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40488549
there is more than enough informatrion: accept qlemo's last comment ID: 40445796 and my comment (assisted) ID: 40438107
0