Solved

Restoring original HD image to new hard drive.

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have a laptop that that came with Windows 7 Home premium installed also it has the system restore image also, I was able to restore it back to the factory image with no problem only thing is the hard drive is going bad. I was going to get a new drive but how would I move over the OS and the restore partition to the new drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40438104
Here is a short list of drive cloning utilities but I prefer Clonezilla
http://lifehacker.com/5839753/the-best-disk-cloning-app-for-windows
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40438154
The recovery partition doesn't always work, even when you clone the system. So make sure you have made the recovery media (usually a set of DVD's made with a tool that was installed by the PC's manufacturer, normally you create those media as one of the first things after buying a new PC). With those media you can do a factory restore when the partition doesn't work. Check the manual of the PC, for instructions on how those are made if you haven't already made them.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40439378
Imo the best and easiest way to move your system to new HDD is using this free backup & recovery tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
It is easier than inbuilt MS Backup & Restore. Plus you can use it to take backups on a regularly basis later, it allows saving different versions of backups on storage (external drive for example).
The process would look as follows:
1)You install B&R14 and take backup to USB drive.
2)You create a bootable CD or USB stick with B&R14
3)You replace the HDD and boot the machine from your recovery media with USB drive connected
4)Via the Simple Restore Wizard you restore backup of your drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442031
or  - if you have a PC around, connect the old and new drive as slave to the sata cables - and take the image from the old drive, and put it on the new one
that's what i do all the tiime - and it's much faster than over USB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 40464594
This worked perfect Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40464619
Thanks for feedback.
Nox
0