Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing .NET Framework on Win8.1

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
I am trying to install .NET Framework 3.5 feature on a Windows 8.1 computer of an application that I have.
Every time I try to install, I get the error that "Windows couldn't connect to the internet to download the necessary files.  Error Code: 0x800F0906"
I am able to connect to the internet microsoft site and the Microsoft updates download and install OK.
ANy help would be appreciated.
Art
0
Comment
Question by:ajwellman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40438130
If you have 2 network cards (maybe wifi even) try to disable the ones that can't get to the internet anyway. Then try it again.
If not, do you have any other firewall/antivirus types of software? Disable them and try again. You can enable them afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajwellman
ID: 40447349
Thanks for the response.  
It turned out that Windows update server was handling windows updates and was causing the connection to WIndows Update to get required downloads to fail.  Removed from Windows Update server and it installed without a problem.
Thanks for the help.
Art
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pkofinat earned 1500 total points
ID: 40516262
i found this and it help me

"
I was getting the ‘stopping at 65.8%’ error. After a bit of digging, found I had to change the registry key value for ‘UseWUServer’ from 1 to 0. More specifically, I had to *create* this key (as a DWORD). Also had to reboot. Went back to the features and it installed first time.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/POLICIES/MICROSOFT/WINDOWS/WINDOWSUPDATE/AU
"
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajwellman
ID: 40519761
I had removed the station from being updated by WSUS by changing the OU so that the GPO didn't set it to use WSUS and that worked.
However, this solution is easier and quicker to accomplish.

Thanks for the response.
Art
0