Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Hangs

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a Windows 7 computer.  This morning it tried to do my regularly scheduled updates (14 of them), and when it got to update 7 it hung up.  The dots were moving, so it appeared to be progressing, but after a half hour it was still on #7.  I hard rebooted, and when I went to Windows Update there was an error message that an update failed.  The next reboot restarted the update process, but then it hung on update 8 in the same way.  What can I do to fix this?  I ran both Norton Utilities and Malwarebytes to make sure it was clean, and there were no problems.  

Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
1
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438096
Don't reboot, use the Install button in the Control Panel > Windows Update screen.
There it will install one by one, with failed update just failing, not stopping your computer. At least a few will be successful, so restart computer, and continue using this manual install (instead of rebooting/shutdown which will include the updates)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40438109
philsimmons --


NOTE:  Unfortunately I was typing while Kimputer had already posted.
Try installing updates 7 and 8 separately from the others in the batch.
What are updates 7 and 8?  Did you check that your PC really needs them?

There are many other potential fixes for problems with Windows Updates, but respond to the suggestions above first.


Reset Windows Update

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0