Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Filter

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hey guys,

We have about 150 users here, and we got hit with some viruses and i'd like to implement a web filter to keep people off websites.

We are using all Cisco network equipment (including an ASA firewall) and i'd like to keep it uniform.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40438169
Not sure what you are asking for here and cisco does have devices that support content security and control to implement web filtering features. You will have to look up your device to see if it support this kind of filter.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/asa-content-security-control-csc-security-services-module/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40438205
I'm looking for a dedicated web filter appliance...preferably Cisco...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439006
Cisco owns Ironport now.  S170 would fit you fine.  It will use WCCP with your ASA.  You can define specific ports (start with port 80) to send to the Ironport.

Then you can add 443 for HTTPS.  This takes a while to get the decryption right, and pushing SSL certs.

Then, you can send all outbound traffic for monitoring and reporting.

On the ASA you create network objects/groups and add them to an ACL for WCCP redirection.  You'll add ports and subnets to this.  You can add exclusions for addresses/ranges that won't be redirected.

On the ASA you can also list more than one wccp server.  Multiple Ironports if you want for load and/or redundancy.

Nice thing about using the ACL on the ASA is that you can use one computer as a test.  Only put that single IP address for wccp redirection.  See what breaks.

Turning on/off the wccp redirections is as simple as logging into the ASA GUI and clicking one box to disable the ACL.
0