Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Task Force 'GummyBear'

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Looking for a script or program that will accomplish this:

We are using RDP currently, our application (GummyBear)  (based on NASA worldwind), does not render the 3D globe unless the RDP session is first started on the console.

We need to be able to run the tscon command as an administrator on a Windows2008R2 server.  We would like a domain user to able to perform this action after they have connected to a session using RDP client. I  believe that a service (DisconnectService), running as Administrator, could listen on a local port (or named pipe) for information that the client can send it.  I imagine that the client would need to pass the service it's session name (%sessionname%) and perhaps its own login credentials (based on testing).  Then, the windows service would execute this as Administrator:

tscon %sessionname% /DEST:Console /PASSWORD:%password%

This would effectively transfer the RDP session away from the client, which is needed..  The session would remain running and the user would be able to reconnect shortly after being disconnected.  The client could use a local socket to connect to the service and ideally would pass the information in a secure manner. Nothing from outside the 2008R2 server should be able to interact with the DisconnectService.  After this takes place, the client script/program would then launch the 3D application.  

There may be third party applications that would accomplish this but I would like to stick with  what is outlined above.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439294
You need 3rd party RDP plugins to use 3D acceleration in RDP session.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40439895
Why not configure auomatic logon on that machine? That would start a console session after reboot.
0