?
Solved

Update ACCESS 2010 table field based on value in another field with VBA

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a table with a field DealDateContract.  There are two additional fields in the table that need to be updated with information based on the date in this field, but I can't get the below to work.  Am not sure if there is a QUATER function in ACCESS 2010.  

Public Sub YearQuarterSort()
'UPdates quarter and quarter sort columns in tblReportSource table
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset

Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("tblReportSource")
With rst
rst.MoveFirst
Do While Not rst.EOF

        .Edit
            If IsDate(.DealDateContract) Then
        !YrQtr = Year(.DealDateContract) & "-Q" & Quarter(.DealDateContract)
        !YrQtrSort = Year(.DealDateContract) & "-Q" & Quarter(.DealDateContract) & .DealDateContract
        .Update

Loop
    rst.Close
    Set rst = Nothing
End With


End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40438245
There is no Quarter function, but you can use:

    DatePart("q", .DealDateContract)

/gustav
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438258
And you could reduce to:

     !YrQtr = Format(.DealDateContract, "yyyy\-\Qq")
     !YrQtrSort = Format(.DealDateContract, "yyyy\-\Qqmmdd")

/gustav
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40438345
Storing values that can be easily calculated in a query is poor practice not to mention violating first normal form and the second one isn't even useful since you should be sorting by the date field itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 40438410
Thank you.  This is better than what I inherited.  And Yes, Pat, you are correct, but I am dealing with a legacy system and trying to do as much as I can without having to re-write the entire thing, which I do not have time to do.  I mostly am trying to get this thing to work for a six-month life cycle.  Where I can, I normalize, but sometimes the source process is so convoluted I just have to go with it!

Sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 40438431
One final comment and actually this I going to be another question on suggestions how to resolve, but rather than creating a partner table with partner names, this previous programmer put three-letter acronyms in column headers so now have to figure out how to report on partner data dynamically determining which columns to use as well as the types are not consistent so I cannot even parse out the client name and then column information.  Now the client wants to add two more partners so now I need to add columns rather than simply add their names to a partner list with associated types of business processes.
0