Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

archive-destination

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
When we receive the following message is received: ORA-00257 archiver is stuck. Connect internal only, until freed.

We can  take backup of archivelogs and remove them .

How we will the backup of archive logs .
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40438287
To get the database back up and running:  Copy off some of the older ones to a different disk.  Back them up later.

>>We can  take backup of archivelogs and remove them .

Yes.  Removal of them after appropriate backups is common.

>>How we will the backup of archive logs

That depends on how you back up your database and what backup strategies you have in place.

You typically want individual files on multiple tapes in case one tape snaps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40438495
The easiest way to remove them is if you use Oracle's RMAN utility to back up your database and your archived redo logs.  You can then configure RMAN to automatically remove the archived redo logs after they have been backed up once (or twice, or whatever number you are comfortable with).

If you use some other tool to backup your Oracle database and archived redo log files, you may be able to add a command in that tool (or in a script that calls that tool) to remove archived redo logs that are older than a certain time frame (like maybe a day or two or three).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40438845
could you please tell me the commands for that.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438857
How are you backing up your database now?  It's possible you don't need to use RMAN.

RMAN isn't all that simple to set up.  There is no one set of commands.

Every company/database has different requirements on its disaster recovery.  Most of the time it is bound by policy.  When a policy doesn't exist, it is bound by acceptable risk of data loss.

We cannot provide the 'exact' commands to properly back up your database because we do not know your exact requirements.

Your DBA should already know the disaster recovery/backup requirements.  If they don't, your system security folks or those that make the policies should.

If you don't have any policy, I would strongly encourage you to hire a local Oracle consultant that specializes in disaster recovery to come in and assess your systems and requirements.

Backups are the #1 thing you DO NOT EVER want to be WRONG!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40443620
Thank you.
0