Solved

formula request

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I would like to learn how to write a formula whereas a column contains either "text", or "numeric" requirement, and when discovered within the column to take those lines and sum up another column applicable to that line.

I have attached an example to sorta communicate the intent, but I know is not how you go about this request.
excel-example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pedwards3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40438525
please find attached
excel-example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40438532
See attached
excel-example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40438533
opppsss Sorry
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:pedwards3
ID: 40438612
ProfessorJimJam,

On the "numeric" formula, what if I did not have the column to reference and just wanted to quickly scour over a data table that had the "6100" in the column, and return a "sum" in another column of that line when it found rows that had the "6100".

How would I write that formula?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40438707
in that case then use just like this   =SUMIF(B14:B30,6100,C14:C30)    see bold

that is your criteria, this works if your criteria range hold numeric , I mean real numeric, meaning the number is stored as number not as text.  and in any event if the number is stored as text in the criteria range then put that inside a double quote. like this   =SUMIF(B14:B30,"6100",C14:C30)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedwards3
ID: 40438934
yeah, but what if the data only "contains" a part of the cell field that has the 6100, and it also has other alfanumeric aspects in it, I still want to identify in the formula request to find any cell/field that "contains" 6100 regardless of the other additional info in that cell and sum another column.  This is really the  "key" of this experts request as I find to often my data table has this concept, and I want my formula to focus on the cell/fields that "contain" a certain aspect in that field, and when it finds my criteria match, add all the lines up of another column.

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 40438942
in that case regardless of the alphanumeric. the criteria of containing 6100

use like this  =SUMIF(B14:B30,"*6100*",C14:C30)
0