Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

downgrade from windows 8.1 pro

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-20
One of our users computer automatically upgraded from windows 8 pro to 8.1 and keeps asking for activation code. It is not accepting the code that we had for 8 pro. I called activation phone help, and they transferred me to tech support, they transferred me 4 more times, and finally told me to put a request in online and i would be charged for it. So I really need to get back to Windows 8. Is there a way? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40438735
Is this a retail copy, KMS key, MAK key?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439388
Whatever version that is, this may not happen and Microsoft should know that. So try to ask them again kindly and convince them that since 8.1 is a free upgrade to 8 and since you can present a valid win8 key, you are entitled to have them activate your now-8.1-system.
0