Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2012 - Run Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi..
I have a Windows Server 2012 box. How can I run (maybe in VMware) an instance of Windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40438582
You can add the Hyper-V role to 2012 and run an instance of Windows 8.1.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40438589
How do you do this?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40438625
You add the role.  Like you would for a file server, DC, etc.  It's a role.  Make sure you've enabled Virtualization in BIOS.

Can you elaborate on your skill level?  Anyone who has worked with servers, in my opinion SHOULD know how to install a role or a feature... If you're a novice trying to learn, tell us (put it in your profile).
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 668 total points
ID: 40438653
To add the Hyper-V role in Windows Server

1.

In Server Manager, on the Manage menu, click Add Roles and Features.

2.

On the Before you begin page, verify that your destination server and network environment are prepared for the role and feature you want to install. Click Next.

3.

On the Select installation type page, select Role-based or feature-based installation and then click Next.

4.

On the Select destination server page, select a server from the server pool and then click Next.

5.

On the Select server roles page, select Hyper-V.

6.

To add the tools that you use to create and manage virtual machines, click Add Features. On the Features page, click Next.

7.

On the Create Virtual Switches page, Virtual Machine Migration page, and Default Stores page, select the appropriate options.

8.

.On the Confirm installation selections page, select Restart the destination server automatically if required, and then click Install.

9.

When installation is finished, verify the installation by opening the All Servers page in Server Manager, selecting a server on which you installed Hyper-V, and viewing the Roles and Features tile on the page for the selected server. Source
-saige-
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 664 total points
ID: 40438692
You can add roles using the Server Management tool (the toolbox icon on the taskbar).  Just click on Manage at the top of the window then on Add Roles and Features.

This page has step by step instructions for how to add Hyper-V & configure a virtual machine:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846766.aspx

There are links at the bottom of that page with additional info about Hyper-V.

You could use VMWare Player (free) or Workstation (not free), but Hyper-V is free with Server 2012, so I'd just go with that.

This page offers some videos on Hyper-V & setting up VMs.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2012/07/20/so-you-want-to-get-started-with-windows-server-2012-hyper-v-start-here-in-summary.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40438850
Hyper V-cannot be installed: A hypervisor is already running

any ideas
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40438886
Can you elaborate on your skill level?  Anyone who has worked with servers, in my opinion SHOULD know how to install a role or a feature... If you're a novice trying to learn, tell us (put it in your profile).

Is the server already running on a VM.
0