Solved

Cannot copy files to a mapped drive, can to a shortcut though

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello,
Mapped a server share from another new server. Z:\data. Cannot copy files to the mapped drive. If I create a desktop shortcut such as \\server\data, I can copy files to the shortcut. Is this an SMB issue?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40439088
Are you using similar copy for both methods, e.g. Windows Explorer?
Does it work from a different station?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40439154
Windows explorer. From one Windows 2012 server to another.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40439213
Are you map to "Z:"  "\\server\data" or "\\server"?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40439273
\\server\data
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 500 total points
ID: 40439292
Do you have enabled UAC? Change this, remap drive.

Try to change a drive letter. Check pagefile options, change them and try to copy again. Did you look for errors or warrnings in Event viewer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40459990
Tried all solutions. Was not resolved. Used a shortcut in this case
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40569576
Hi dronethought... Just wondering if you still need help with this or not. Either way, if you would close your question appropriately we'd really appreciate it.
0