Solved

How to tell when a user logged onto the domain?

Posted on 2014-11-12
12
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
How can I easily find what time a user logged into their computer Monday morning from the server? I am using 2008R2
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
ID: 40438734
Turn on auditing of Account Logon events.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40438749
I do have the auditing on but its over 200K entries under security. I tried filtering it using the domain\username but it wouldn't show anything.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40438810
you have to check each DC's security audit logs. What I do is run a logon script that simply does
echo %username% logged onto %computername% date >> \\server\share\logons.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40439067
Active Directory Administrative Center
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40440626
NewVillage, where about in the Admin Center would I find the logon report?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40440664
When you pick the user, it shows at the bottom right (attached)
greenshot-2014-11-13-08-19-18.png
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 200 total points
ID: 40440691
One way to report all users at once is with PowerShell...

Open a CMD prompt

powershell

import-module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties "LastLogonDate" | sort-object -property lastlogondate -descending | Format-Table -property name, lastlogondate -AutoSize

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40440796
I need it from Monday, is that possible?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40440915
One out-of-the-box way is to set the GPO "Display information about previous logons during user logon".
But, I think by default this isn't set.

Computer Configuration| Policies | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Logon Options | Display information about previous logons during user logon = Enabled
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 200 total points
ID: 40441045
Another way is LogParser http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24659

This gets all logons, including machine and users:
LogParser "SELECT TimeGenerated AS LogonDate, EXTRACT_TOKEN(Strings, 0, '|') AS Account INTO Report.tsv FROM Security WHERE EventID NOT IN (541;542;543) AND EventType = 8 AND EventCategory = 2"

Open in new window


Here's one to get a certain user:
LogParser "SELECT TimeGenerated AS LogonDate, EXTRACT_TOKEN(Strings, 0, '|') AS Account INTO Report.tsv FROM Security WHERE (EventID NOT IN (541;542;543) AND EventType = 8 AND EventCategory = 2 AND Account LIKE 'username')"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 100 total points
ID: 40443377
Depending on your security event log settings the logs may have already been removed
0

Join & Write a Comment

This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now