Solved

How to set up a video conference bewteen two computers on the same network?

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I would like to set up a video conference between two computers within the same network.  The computers are in different parts of my building.  Security issues are the reason for the need for the video conferencing.  One computer will be a desktop workstation which I would connect a web camera to.  The second computer will be a laptop which has a built in web camera in it.  Both computers are part of the same domain.  Can this be done internally in my network, or will I simply have to connect to something like Skype, oovoo, etc?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbolton1967
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 40438906
unless you have in-house video conferencing software already installed on your PC'S, the Skype solution is probably the best solution!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40438981
Windows Live Messenger?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40439189
i actually thought tht WLM was replaced by Skype - but I may be mistaken...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40439234
@PaulSauve. You're right. It sounded like they're on the same LAN. So, I thought they could something built-in
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 40439692
Use Google Hangouts. More fun (easier to add more people to the video conferencing). But whatever you choose, they will all work, even if they're on the same network.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 125 total points
ID: 40569575
Hi mbolton... Just wondering if you still need help with this or not. Either way, if you would close your question appropriately we'd really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbolton1967
ID: 40644433
Thank you for your responses.   I apologize for keeping this open as long as I have.   Due to the security of this system, we will be looking at an independent video conferencing software.  Thanks again.
0