?
Solved

Any good synchronizing software for laptops?

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
OK. Cattle call. I'm looking for good solutions for company issued laptops to be able to back up and synchronize thier data to company servers that is goof proof so things are backed up and no company data lost due to hard drive crashes, laptop theft, etc. It would need to update thru a VPN solution. Can Win 7 be configured or are there 3rd party apps out there? I have tried a third party solution before and it worked like crap. I'm looking for a good suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40438747
I use Sync Back Pro (2brightsparks.com) for this. It works great on a LAN. It will work through VPN but it will be slower because of VPN.

Please read my articles on Digital Storage and Trouble free computing where I cover backing up with Sync Back Pro. I have been using it for years and like. There are others, of course, such as Allway Sync and Sugar Sync but I use Sync Back because it has been bomb proof for me.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_17303-Digital-Document-Storage-and-Filing.html

By the way, if files have not been sync'd, crashed hard drives can lose data. I just sync very regularly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hulsebosch
hulsebosch earned 332 total points
ID: 40438807
I am working with Acronis for about a year now.
Have made a setup for a large environment (5000+)
Product is great as is, out of the box but, we have been working with their developers to create a custom fitted solution.

I can defenately recommend their products.
You should take a look at their portfolio.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40438817
We make backup images of computers we make on servers or on large USB hard drives.

I think you will reduce your backup load by backing up documents and files rather than a whole machine. Many users now have 50 to 100 GB of programs, operating system and documents.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 332 total points
ID: 40438882
I've been using Second Copy 8 for a few years over a number of sites / computers.  I like that it will save file versions and it sends emails when backups generate errors or emails for every backup.  That way I can watch for anomalies.

I've also been using SyncToy for similar purposes.  I'm keeping 3 computers synched that way.  It's not as comprehensive as Second Copy.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 40439339
If you are using an AD domain in your location, and the PC's are domain members, they'll automatically sync their data with the servers whenever they connect to the Domain, provided they save their data in the normal locations (the user's profile).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 336 total points
ID: 40440029
HP Connected Backup is an established, mature application for backing up both in-office personal computers and roaming laptops.  It backs up only changes and new data once the first backup is done, and allows restores with a good degree of granularity.

HP product page here: http://www.autonomy.com/products/connected-backup

I've used it before and found it to be lightweight (little impact on the user) and comprehensive.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40477741
@geriatricgeek  - Thanks and I was happy to help. Good luck with the solutions offered above.
0