Solved

View Hidden Excel Columns

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
See attached (sent to me by someone else). Note there is column A, then C.

I want to see B.

I seem to recall in prior versions of Excel if you move the mouse over the column line (between A & C), it would change to a double vertical bar and you could drag them apart. Not now.

Excel version 14.0.7128.5000 / part of Office 2010.

How can I see B?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

you just select columns A and C and the right click and select Unhide, this will reveal the columns B..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
select from A to C columns.  then right click and on the menu select unhide columns
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Haris ,   few seconds difference
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
Comment Utility
Professor it is almost a minute :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Hi rkorts,

What happens when you move your mouse slightly to the right of the column line between the A & C headings?  On my Excel 2010 this is when the vertical bar becomes double.  If you're pointing at the column line, it will be single.
When it's double, you should be able to drag right to reveal column B.
Works for me.

Let me know what happens for you, please.

tel2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Does my suggestion above work for you, rkorts?
0