?
Solved

How to keep my email from being seen as Spam

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
We have a process in our business that involves verification when client signs up for one of our services. It seems gmail may be more sensitive then others.

Is there a service and or technique that can help us?
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438812
GMail uses spam detection algorithms  which look at the sender's reputation and sometimes even the content which includes attachments.

The simplest solution is to ask your clients to check their spam folder and mark the emails as "Not SPAM"
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438828
Implement SenderID (SPF) and/or DKIM.  Make sure that the IP you send email from has a pointer associated with it that resolves to the external email ehlo (reverse lookup).

You can use MX Toolbox, www.mxtoolbox.com, to check for the SPF and reverse lookup.

If you do not have a pointer associated, you will need to request that from your ISP.

If you are using Exchange (because Exchange does not natively support DKIM), you will either need to use a commercial package to implement it or you can use the Pro Exchange DKIM Signer (depending upon your version of Exchange).

Pro Exchange DKIM Signer

I use the Pro Exchange DKIM Signer (customized) on Exchange 2013.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 40710414
Several of the comments were valuable
0