?
Solved

Color around command button that gets focus when form opens

Posted on 2014-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
On a form I have a command button.  I have that command button getting the focus when the form opens with:

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)

    Me.cmdExit.SetFocus

End Sub

Open in new window


But then the command button gets a blue color around it because it has the focus,  Is there a way to change this so there is no color around it?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40438867
You possibility could replace this button with a label and make it look like a button.

You can use its click event and press event feature could be added to it all minus that blue line.

Such a label will not get focus period.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440165
Just curious: Why would you NOT want the user to know where the focus is on the form? That is basic Windows user conventions, and in general it's not a good idea to go against those sort of ingrained paradigms. Users are accustomed to looking for an object that has the focus ...

That said: You might be able to include a veeeeery small button on the form, and give that the focus when the form starts. Users would very likely not see it (and you could perhaps hide it behind something else) - but that still begs the question of why you don't want the user to see it ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40440184
The form is really just a launchpad with command buttons that execute other forms or reports.  By design I have the exit command button being the focus but then the blue "halo" around it.

I will try the small button under another object.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440201
Now that your concern is known. Have a textbox with width = 0 and intedex tab of zero. The same effect as a small button but unlike a button, it will now show a helo. Samll button, no matter how small will still get helo.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40440288
Thank you but this should be shared with Scott for asking the essential question I failed to ask. If you could use Request Attention to reopen and the question to share the points.

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40440369
I have requested attention.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40440411
Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40442438
Awarded to both experts.  Thank you to both of you.
0