Solved

Major Exchange 2013 Crash

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
We have Exchange 2013 Virtualized on a Separate VM from our FS/DC and after doing Windows updates today, the Servers came back up just fine, but Exchange would not run.  OWA just gives us the login screen but says bad username or password.

When we log into the Exchange VM with the Domain Administrator, it says that "The Trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."

Outlook on the workstations does not connect, thinking the users cannot authenticate.  
How can I re establish the trust without rejoining the domain??

Any Suggestions or help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:2ndFloor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
(it does HAVE NETWORKING!!!!) e.g. network cable is attached?

and can ping the Domain Controllers?

You need to get it back into domain!

I think the first thing you need to to, is get the Server back in the Domain.

1. Login as Local Administrator or Domain Administrator (if you have cached credentials).

2. Right Click Computer > Remove from Domain

3. Reboot

4. Login as Local Administrator

5. Right Click Computer > Add to Domain

6. Reboot (again)

7. After re-start, login as Domain Admin, do you get a trust failure?

8. Fixed.

Why did it lose a trust relationship?

Nobody has restored a cloned VM, in the Domain?

Nobody playiing P2V ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndFloor
Comment Utility
Once we rebooted we were able to login as the local admin, and disconnect and reconnect it to the network.

I wanted a solution that would not go through the disconnect/connect process, because those require server reboots, and I'm guessing Exchange would scream if it started and wasn't part of a Domain.

So, now that it's done, everyone is okay except for my account, in which I have lost a month of email.
Not sure why it lost it's trust, like I said just did the most recent updates from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm guessing Exchange would scream if it started and wasn't part of a Domain.

Exchange would just not start.... or you could set the services to manual, if you are paranoid!

I wanted a solution that would not go through the disconnect/connect process, because those require server reboots, and I'm guessing Exchange would scream if it started and wasn't part of a Domain.

You need to join to the domain, and the restart process is required.

So, now that it's done, everyone is okay except for my account, in which I have lost a month of email.
Not sure why it lost it's trust, like I said just did the most recent updates from Microsoft.

Is it just you, or has everyone lost a month of email?

Seems suspicious like someone has reverted a snapshot, which would account for the trust failure, and missing email! But that would be for everyone!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Seems suspicious like someone has reverted a snapshot, which would account for the trust failure, and missing email!

Snapshots.. so not supported for this very reason (and it will corrupt databases, but I wont get into this conversation because its long, and my fingers hurt from typing today).

If the database is online and most employees are missing emails, it sounds like the vmware admin reverted the snapshot back a month. Exchange would not mount without running a soft recovery if it notices the dbtime within the logs and checkpoint file were off (e.g: logs were not replayed into the database but exist on the physical disk).

You could also be in cached mode within Outlook and not notice the database is not online? Try running the following:

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | FL

That should tell you if the mailbox databases are mounted. If they are someone reverted on you.
0