Solved

windows in search files displays files that I cant find

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Hi Experts,
I made a windows search for a particular file, and I got a listing for over 150 files, most of them in one directory,
1- When I look at that folder I only see one file.
2- How is that possible at all to have more then one file named the same in one folder?
attaching screenshot.
please advise
11-12-14.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 175 total points
ID: 40439202
Search can see into zip file.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 40439333
The files have different "modified time" stamp, looks more as a history of the same file.
Your system seems Win XP.
It is very possible to be some bugs of the XP.
Do you have the "show hidden files" option active?

I would try to update the XP and clean it with some programs as CCleaner, SpyBot Search and Destroy and maybe 1-2 clean registers. Try also Run --> sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 225 total points
ID: 40439574
I agree that some of the "duplicate" entries might result from 4 different ZIP files. But that huge amount (probably) indicates that the Search Index is outdated or bogus. Reindex via Index Options » Advanced.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40441050
Hi Experts,
Thanks for replying.

@A Karelin, Olemo
As you can see on screenshot, when files are in a zip file it get displayed ...zip, for me this looks like certain bug, I also realized that for those unknown files the full path is not displayed, see attached.
where di I get this Index options? (win XP Pro)

@viki2000
My windows updates are up to date, the same with my virus protection, however I will try running that scan program (at the moment its asking for the XP CD and I have to locate it..).
BTW, how do I perform file searches in Win7? in that place type in file or program I don't have the ability to specify file location etc..

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 225 total points
ID: 40441378
If you mean in the Start Menu - this will just use the index, and search in all indexed locations.
The search as you are used to can be found In Explorer (again). Change the location you want to search in, and type into the search box of Explorer (not Start Menu).

Forget about the XP Indexing options, you don't use them as it seems. But the repeated entries are from archive folders - it is a bad thing XP does not show the file they are in, but the (relative) folder tree, which is not unique and complete - or in short useless that way.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 40441989
Because I did not like Win7 and Win8 search, I used for a while 2 programs:
Super Finder XT - http://www.tomsguide.com/us/download/Super-Finder-XT,0301-26251.html
UltraSearch - http://www.jam-software.com/ultrasearch

Here is the free edition of CCleaner:
https://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40446188
Hi Experts,

I found the culprit, its a backup software that is running somewhere and creates all those files in zip folders.
The reason I didn't accept this answer at first place was due to the fact that the search engine did display some files within zip folders along with their full path, however what I concluded now is that this is only true when the files is under the root folder of the zip file, but when this is embedded deep into folders within the zip, it will only display the folders names without the full path, like in this example (Conversion\mde) which is really under F\MyBackupFolder\WeeklyBackups\Backup1234.Zip..

Thanks very much for your help!!
Ben
0