Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SonicWall VPN tunnel config

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
We have a TZ210 at the office and one at a users home. the users home has a dynamic ip address that keeps changing. Is there a way in the VPN settings in the ipsec gateway field to account for the constantly changing ip address at their house? right now i have to keep changing it in order for it to connect.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40439172
Is the home user's device cable of doing dynamic DNS?  You could always use that feature if needed using the users dns hostname.  You can also set up the inbound VPN for a tight range of addresses from the user's ISP rather than a single IP.

HTH
-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40439176
problem is i do not know the ip range of the home user isp. Is there no setting i can enter in the " IPSec Primary Gateway Name or Address" like 0.0.0.0 for it to just connect no matter the ip?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40439187
you should be able to take his IP and look it up in ARIN or another online tool.  From there you should be able to can get a basic idea. For example my ISP's range that I pulled is from the public ARIN site shows the range and CIDR as an example below.
 
Network
Net Range      x.x..0.0 - x.x.y..255
CIDR      x.x..0.0/20

You can get this by entering in the IP in the SEARCH Whois boxScreen Shot
Another tool to use is Network Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40439207
is that reliable, or should i contact the isp?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439364
verify the steps on the link below, may help you with your config.

https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw4834
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40439934
That is what I was looking for.
Will try it. Thanks Iruiz.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40441148
Great! let us know how it goes..
0