Solved

New OU is not being shown in GPMC

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I create a new OU in ADUC but do not see the new OU in GPMC.

If anyone has any idea please advise.

Our DC is a WIN2K8 box.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40439200
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 100 total points
ID: 40439336
When i create new OU's in AD I close and re-open GPMC and the OU normally appears.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 40439406
If it does not happen to be a refresh problem, then please tell us: do you run more than one DC? If so, it could be a replication issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40439438
Did you leave GPMC open when you created the OU? If so, did you try refreshing your view by clicking on the icon in the toolbar?
GPMC-Refresh.pngAs McKnife mentioned above, if you are using the Group Policy Management Console on a machine other than the one which you used to create the OU then you may need to wait for AD replication to occur.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40439605
Thanks, everyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now