Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display current day and time in google sheet

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Sheet:  https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1hpp_HYEOVPzBnfCRZwQfpsYuAxkK8e31OVeFzAz4tsg/edit#gid=323269223

The current formula on row 12 is this =IF(E12="","",IF(E12="+","+",text(now()+5/24+E12/24,"ddd hh:mm a")))
However, it appears wrong because it only produces an AM value instead of both.

I need to base the current day and time in cell F12 and the offset in the adjacent E12 cell using a formula.  Using the fill handle, I need the rest of the cells to fill with the current time based on their offsets.

Assistance in correcting this is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40440462
HI,

pls try

=IF(E12=ʺʺ,ʺʺ,IF(E12=ʺ+ʺ,ʺ+ʺ,text(now()+5/24+E12/24,ʺddd hh:mm AM/PMʺ)))

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomfarrar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440510
This seems to work to:
=IF(ISBLANK(D4),"",TEXT(NOW()+VALUE(D4/24),"ddd hh:mm am/pm"))
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440560
Pls try

Corrected formula

=IF(E12="","",TEXT(NOW()+5/24+VALUE(E12/24),"ddd hh:mm am/pm"))

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40441781
Thank you both very much.  I chose the first one only because it looked more understandable to me than the second one.  However, there may have been a good reason to choose the second one so I would like to open up for discussion.  Thanks very much for the contribution.

1. =IF(ISBLANK(D4),"",TEXT(NOW()+VALUE(D4/24),"ddd hh:mm am/pm"))

2. =IF(E12="","",TEXT(NOW()+5/24+VALUE(E12/24),"ddd hh:mm am/pm")).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40441808
0