Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Cisco Catalyst 3850 switch can not be ping on the network

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi All


            I have a Cisco Catalyst 3850 switch, and created a vlan 100, and assigned both default lan and vlan 100 the ip address, after that i connected the 3850 switch into our production network, and i cant ping the 3850 switch ip address on the network, any idea what goes wrong ?



switch

switch2
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40439272
What is output when you issue
#show ip interface brief
#show interface trunk
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40439327
Below is the screenshot for running  show ip interface brief, but for sh int trunk, this is not a production switch as this is still in setting up process, those ports which setup as trunk has no cabled connected yet, is it because of  vlan 1 interface not up ?



switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40439334
i,m new in cisco, please correct me if i am wrong, i have ran below command and try to bring the vlan1 up, but the vlan1 interface stats still showing Down, any idea ?


config t
int vlan1
no sh
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40439350
make your you enable ip routing.

configure terminal
ip routing
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40439367
Interface VLAN is never usually down.

Use the show vlan internal vlan-info command to check the operating state of the spanning Tree Protocol (STP). Configure STP so that at least one interface goes into the STP forwarding state.

State up down  is usually when switch don't see that there is other switch connected from other side (no Layer 2 connection) - VLAN 100

Use the show vlan command to determine if the VLAN exists. Use the vlan command to create the VLAN.


The router VLAN interfaces have to fulfill the following general conditions to be up/up:

    *  VLAN exists and is in active status on the switch VLAN database.
    *  VLAN interface exists on the router and is not administratively down.
    *  At least one L2 (access port or trunk) port exists and has a link up on this VLAN. The latest implementation of the autostate feature allows synchronization to Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) port status.A VLAN interface will be brought up after the L2 port has had time to converge (that is, transition from listening-learning to forwarding). This will prevent routing protocols and other features from using the VLAN interface as if it were fully operational. This also prevents other problems, such as routing black holes, from occurring.
    * At least one L2 (access port or trunk) port is in spanning-tree forwarding state on the VLAN.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441512
What are you trying to ping, the Vlan 1 address or the Vlan 100 address?  Does the device you're connecting to have an IP address on the same LAN as interface Vlan 1?

Also, show us the output of "show vlan"
0