Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove warning message in Outlook coming from VBA

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-07
Hi All,

I have a macro in Outlook VBA that extracts information about a selected email.  One thing that's a pain is that whenever I run I it comes up with a warning

" A program is trying to access e-mail information stored in Outlook.  If this is ......."

Does anyone know a bit of code that can be added at the start of the macro to stop these messages?  Note I have looked around and there does appear to be some published as follows

1. In Outlook, go to Help, Privacy Options, Programmatic Access, select Never warn me.

For me this is greyed out.

2. Wildfire/third party add ins

Don't want to go down this route for several different reasons.

Cheers
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matt_m
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hexo dark
ID: 40439308
hello
I do not know outlook but I found this link
http://www.outlook-apps.com/disable-outlook-security-warning/

Hope to have helped you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40439397
I have used for the past 12 years a program called ClickYes. It is not a third party Add-In for Outlook, but a program for Windows.

After you have installed it, right-hand click on it and select it to start and to restart on bootup.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 750 total points
ID: 40439415
If it is your own code, then self certify. See http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/selfcert.htm for more information.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hexo dark
ID: 40440372
It is not my code not my site I had made a search(research)

Sorry if it does not have you to help
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 750 total points
ID: 40465439
The only version I have seen so far that you can escape that dialog since it first appeared in Outlook 2000 SP3 is Outlook 2013.  In that version, in the BackStage| Option you can turn the warnings off with valid and up-to-date anti-virus installed.
Otherwise, you're stuck
0