?
Solved

trunk port on esxi

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
how can i configure a trunk port on esxi 5.5 server.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40439312
Just add networks with specific VLAN ID to the port...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40439342
There is no Trunk port configuration on the ESXi server.

Trunking is done on the Physical switch port!

VMware KBs:

Sample switch port configuration for VLAN and TRUNK MODE (1006628)

Sample configuration of virtual switch VLAN tagging (VST Mode) (1004074)
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439351
You would add one of more network interfaces to a vSwitch.

What are you wanting to do with a trunk port ?

If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking

http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0