Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup for Virtual Machines

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Dear Experts,

I am looking at options for backing up VMs. I have come across this company. Any other suggestions will be most welcome.  We have 5 VM (mix of exchange, sql servers etc., )  on our current server (windows  server 2012)

http://hyperv.veeam.com/

kind regards. SJ
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40439450
Yes, one of the world leaders in Backup and Replication for VMware and Hyper-V.

Highly recommended, download and trial it for free.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 600 total points
ID: 40439459
Have to agree we are using it.

Support is excellent and the software is brilliant. Even better if you are deploying a DR solution with it.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40439801
I'm another that can vouch for Veeam, probably the only VM backup software I would use. My only gripe with it would be that it can't back up the physical host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40440197
thank you all for your views
0