?
Solved

Wordpress site corrupt when viewing via corporate proxy

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I have a few Wordpress sites and I have noticed that when I view some of them via a corporate proxy server (ISA), the site does not display correctly.

I don't see this issue with any other sites - other than mine!

Any idea how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:aideb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1600 total points
ID: 40439836
From within the corporate network, browse to the site with debug enables, and look for resources that aren't leading or are missing.

My guess is that ISA is blocking some remote css or JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40439842
Darn it!

That should say: with "firebug enabled."

Darned phone correction!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 400 total points
ID: 40442459
I work behind a firewall with similar issues with some sites.  I haven't determined exactly why, but the sites are always heavily javascript/php, and that's exactly what a WordPress site is.  I suspect there is some filtering taking place at the firewall, but since I don't have access to it, I can't determine exactly what is happening.  One thing I do know is that the sites work fine outside the firewall.  If that's also the case with yours, it's likely something the firewall is not allowing to get through.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 40447607
Yes, as you suspected Michael, the firewall is blocking content. Seems that the policy is blocking javascript.

Thanks for the pointer!
0