Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

western deigital External hard drive model number WD 1000h1nc-00 software

Posted on 2014-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi i have western deigital External hard drive model number WD 1000h1nc-00 software , need its software for pc . as i want to access its data ,
but not sure still i have something in it or no .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40439478
Do you mean that you have had some data on it and it is gone bad? How important is the data you need?
It is a NAS drive according to the number you've posted and usually contains two drives. Formatted normally in Linux file system.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40439530
You shouldn't need any additional software to use an external disk like that. Just connect it to your PC, wait for it to get recognized and registered, then check what drive-letter it was assigned (provided you are using Windows), and then access it via that drive-letter. If it wasn't automatically assigned a drive-letter, go into disk management and assign one yourself.

You only need extra software if you want to run it's diagnostics, and that you can download on the WD site, or if it has been formatted to use a different file-system than what your OS uses. Then it is best to boot the PC using the OS to which that file-system belongs to...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40442034
if you connect the drive - do you hear the notification sound ?  if not, the drive is not recognised, and nothing will help
you can test it on another PC also

if you have a notification sound, you can copy the data directly, or if inaccessable, try GDB :
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

you can run it for free - and see what it can recover - then pay for recovering
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40468597
let me ckeck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40468756
post results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40495729
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495913
sanjeev - what was the outcome? plse post some info
0