Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Off site backup of data required

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Say, we are looking at backing up off site around 50 Gig of data off site and into the Cloud. Kindly recommend client providers and software for this. It is for a single desktop machine.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph OLoughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439824
Nope.
Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
Think of the problem in reverse.  How long will it take you to download (reliably, without interruption) and restore 50GB, after reinstalling the operating system.
Use a couple of external hard drives, rotating them so there's one off site should disaster strike.
If you want to use that much bandwidth, check with your local ISPs, one that also hosts servers (to hold your backup within their infrastructure) and be prepared to pay.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40440532
For me, it's very crucial if you do use a cloud provider for backup, however make sure you have Data Security, i.e encrypt it prior to uploading to make it secure, so you can be certain your data stays private.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph OLoughlin
Joseph OLoughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440683
I recommend www.ahsay.com but read their terms at
http://www.ahsay.com/jsp/en/home/index.jsp?pageContentKey=ahsay_products_cloud-backup-vault_shared-storage_sla
Do you have 100Mb broadband!!!!!
And it must be uncapped!!!!
See http://www.zen.co.uk/business/online-data-backup/backup-solutions/data-transfer-times.aspx
which guestimates 11 hours for 50Gb, but that's with no other broadband usage or other problems
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph OLoughlin
ID: 40459304
And do a local backup too, or restores, especially of full systems, will be very painful and time consuming.
0