Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run VMWare Player on Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter

Posted on 2014-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi there,

I'm trying to run, via VMWare Player, Cloudera's quickstart VM 4.7 on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter (virtual server) and I get the error shown below: VMWare Player and Hyper-V not compatible. Remove the Hyper-V role from the system before running VMWare Player.

VMWare Player and Hyper-V not compatible
Now the normal remedy is to disable Hyper-V How to disable Hyper-V

But I don't think that would work because the virtual server needs Hyper-V to run. So I'm not sure what to do? The server is running on Amazon AWS by the way.

Thanks,

OS
0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40439534
You cannot install a Type 2 Hypervisor under Hyper-V.

What are you trying to do, if you already have a Hypervisor than can host VMs, why install VMware Player?

Create the VM in Hyper-V ?

(also VMware Player can only be used by non-profit organisations, and not commercial!)

Is this running Hyper-V or just a VM hosted on Amazon AWS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 40439566
Hi Andrew,

You cannot install a Type 2 Hypervisor under Hyper-V.
Yes I thought so...

What are you trying to do, if you already have a Hypervisor than can host VMs, why install VMware Player?
I'm trying to run Cloudera's implementation of Hadoop which is a VM machine pre-prepared that can be run using VMWare Player as mentioned on their website. This particular Hadoop VM Machine is for VMWare only. Hadoop only runs natively on Linux type OS.

Create the VM in Hyper-V ?
I'm not sure I quite understand this but the Cloudera's implementation of Hadoop can only run on VMWare. Other versions of the Cloudera Hadoop VM are for KM and VirtualBox

VMware Player can only be used by non-profit organisations, and not commercial
We are using it on a sandbox machine for non commercial purposes i.e. practice Hadoop big data.

Is this running Hyper-V or just a VM hosted on Amazon AWS!
I think the Sandbox environment setup on the AWS is a virtual Windows Server 2008. Don't know anymore beyond this.  And I'm not quite sure what Hyper-V is apart from this diagramHyper-V diagram. But given the diagram can't I run VMWare without running the Hyper-V that comes with it?

Thanks,

OS
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439616
Quite simply, you will need to find a VMware vSphere Host. (VMware Workstation ESXi).

or install it on your PC at home.

You'll not be able to install in your current VM or on Amazon AWS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 40439620
Thanks Andrew!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40439627
VirtualBox should work on your server, even when the Hyper-V role is active. Besides that, it's licensing is OpenSource and it can be run in commercial environments. So you could get the VirtualBox version of your VM and use that instead.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40439628
No problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 40464170
Thanks Rindi,

I also tried it with VirtualBox but it didn't work.

I think the general rule is that you can not install virtual systems inside of another virtual system...rather like you cannot install Windows 7 inside another Windows 7 OS is what I've been lead to believe.
0