?
Solved

Between WPAD DHCP & DNS, Which Takes Priority?

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
When WPAD is enabled through both DNS and DHCP in a single AD environment, which one takes priority over the other? Is there a possible conflict to worry about?
0
Comment
Question by:U-g-o
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 1400 total points
ID: 40439554
DHCP has higher priority than DNS. If DHCP provides the URL no DNS lookup is performed.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 600 total points
ID: 40439803
If I understand your question correctly, DHCP is the most important protocol. Without DHCP you have no IP address, and without an IP address you can not make a DNS query or get proxy information from WPAD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:U-g-o
ID: 40439871
Thanks for your quick response. I've just activated the DHCP option for my network.
0