Solved

Windows Server 2008 Profiles Missing and Hyper-v will not start

Posted on 2014-11-13
9
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hello Experts

Seems like after some overnight updates my windows 2008 server has become corrupt.  All the profiles blank.  The administrative tools are empty...  But the most concerning is that I can not start the hyper-v management service.  I get an error that it can not find path specified.  When I look under the system32 folder, I see the vmms.exe service and I try to start that way but nothing happens.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bidgadget
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 500 total points
ID: 40439717
sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40439805
Tried that and didn't help. Got message that some things could not be repaired
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40439815
Did you make chkdsk?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40439901
Yes

Thank you. Do I need to run sfc /scannow
From safe mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40439940
chkdsk found something and fixed? Run sfc /scannow if yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40439949
Chkdsk found nothing. Sfc found things but could not fix
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40439993
What about event viewer?  Can you open it through mmc?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40440103
Did you try a system restore?

But, this sounds like a virus to me. I've seen viruses hide files in profiles & start menus. Each time I saw the issue, it was a non-admin user whose profile was corrupted by the virus, so the damage was limited to their profile folder (C:\Users\%Username%).  But, in those cases:  contents of the profile folder were hidden because they were marked as "system" files and folders.  Changing folder view settings to see all hidden & system files let us look at the contents of the users' folders so we could run scans.  Whenever I saw that, this issue impacted almost all of their files, including start menu items, desktop icons, etc.  We usually resolved it by clearing their local profile from the terminal server & the roaming profile folder from the file server. We would also run an AV scan on the terminal server & on their network folders (including their home folder share).

Is anti-virus running on that computer?  I would boot to a AV rescue disk to scan for viruses & clean up the server, but if the server is that badly damaged, I would think blowing it away & starting over from scratch might be the way to go.  Do you have a good backup of the VMs and the server that pre-date the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40440205
I thoufht that as well but no virus in scan and the fact it happened right after 12 updates is concerning
0