?
Solved

Usage of BGP Protocol by Customers and ISPs

Posted on 2014-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I need to know if BGP protocol is configured by Customers or ISPs.
I mean if I am connected to 2 ISPs that I need to be connected to at the same time and all the time, do I need BGP to be configured on my routers ? or only ISPs need to configure their routers for BGP?

I also need to know in the case scenario a company does not have any external customers accessing their network, but  still connected to 2 ISPs for internet usage , do they need BGP to be configured on the company routers?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 800 total points
ID: 40439757
It would have to be configured by both, first the ISP, then the customer.  Not normally available, the exception being in datacenters, which will have multiple links to interent backbone providers, where you're more likely to find it.

Draytek do routers that without BGP allow you to use two different ISPs.

See this response.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 40439786
do I need BGP to be configured on my routers ? or only ISPs need to configure their routers for BGP?
Both.

I also need to know in the case scenario a company does not have any external customers accessing their network, but  still connected to 2 ISPs for internet usage , do they need BGP to be configured on the company routers?
No.
The two biggest reasons for running BGP are:
internet traffic needs to transit your network.
You want to control the path traffic takes to enter your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40443201
<<The two biggest reasons for running BGP are:
 internet traffic needs to transit your network.
 You want to control the path traffic takes to enter your network>>

** What about when I have more than one Internet provider that I am connected to and external companies and customers are accessing my web servers ?

** What if my company has more than one Internet provider, but we only access other company networks but they do not access our Network.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Joseph O&#39;Loughlin earned 800 total points
ID: 40443313
** A request comes in for a web page hosted on one of your servers
Your public DNS servers (each on a different network) load balance between the two ISPs entries for your multihomed (more than one IP address) server, in your datacentre on DMZ.  (no mention of BGP, but is often in place in datacenters).

** If you don't allow ISPs to some communications to your server, no web page will result.  If you want to simply have a backup internet connection, beyond the Draytec, many broadband routers allow 3G dongles to be plugged in as an alternate when the main ISP is unreachable.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40443331
What about when I have more than one Internet provider that I am connected to and external companies and customers are accessing my web servers ?
BGP not required.

** What if my company has more than one Internet provider, but we only access other company networks but they do not access our Network.
BGP not required
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40446414
I will bank on this:

internet traffic needs to transit your network.
 You want to control the path traffic takes to enter your network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40446418
Thank you!
0