Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I Save a workbook in Excel VBA and then save it with a different name ?

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi All,

In my Excel VBA application I'm trying to :

1. Save the workbook.
2. And then save the same workbook with a different name.

My code looks like this....

   wbOutput.Save
   wbOutput.SaveAs Filename:=strBackupPath, CreateBackup:=False, FileFormat:=xlOpenXMLWorkbook

It saves the workbook under its new name but it doesn't save the original workbook.

Any ideas ?
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439639
It should do, assuming that wb is the ActiveWorkbook.

1. Are you sure that it is not saving it?
2. Do you have ON ERROR RESUME NEXT, and thereby masking any problems you may have?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40439645
try putting a application.displayalerts=false to suppress any dialogs that may be invisible in the backgroud.
You probably have an invisible over write alert!

    Application.DisplayAlerts = False

    wbOutput.Save
    wbOutput.SaveAs Filename:=strBackupPath, CreateBackup:=False, FileFormat:=xlOpenXMLWorkbook

     Application.DisplayAlerts = True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40439703
Good shout ! It WAS saving it but in another folder. I'd unwittingly opened a copy of the workbook previously.
Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40439726
Thanks for your comments Glen. I had already set DisplayAlerts to False.
0