Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cost of complex query that returns zero records.

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
if a complex SELECT statement should return 0 rows, does it still consume approximately the same level of resources to finish the query to say 'no records'.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 336 total points
ID: 40439673
The cost of the query is the actual running of the query, not specifically the number of rows returned. The number of rows returned is the result of the query and this constitutes almost nothing to the query cost.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40439729
Sure. How the engine knows that there's no record to return? It needs to process the query to return records or no records in the case of no rows found that satisfies the query.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40439735
You can activate the option "Include Actual Execution Plan" to get the Query Plan and see what the engine is performing in background.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 332 total points
ID: 40439783
Of course the overall costs are including retrieving the results. So, if the Optimizer is able to supply an execution plan having index-only access, you will see not much of a difference, and execution is "fast".
If a full table scan is involved, you won't see a difference either - but because the full table scan will have high costs, the query is expensive, no matter how many rows will result.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 332 total points
ID: 40440460
If you look at SQL Server's Query Order of Execution, the only savings with a zero-row query vs. a non-zero row query is that it doens't process the SELECT on down, as there are no rows.  It still has to process FROM with JOINs, WHERE, GROUP BY, HAVING, etc.

< kind of piling on, I know.. >
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 336 total points
ID: 40441125
There is no direct relationship between resource consumption and number of rows returned (server wise).  The indirect relationship is made by the optimizer whom based on statistics of existing rows will determine the best course of action to retrieve rows at the lowest cost.
0