?
Solved

Digital Signage without Servers

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi - I work within an extremely large international company that has a flat worldwide IT service.  Security is extremely tight and I've yet to find a digital signage system that will pass a security scan.  What I need is a system that does not use web servers or iClouds.  Cannot be a subscription service.  Allows multiple accounts with users/passwords.  Should not be a Windows based system.  Content update-able via local network/domain.

Does such a system exist?

Thanks
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:schumarg
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40441653
Are you referring to a Certificate Authority?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442011
If you estabilish server digital signatures (like SSL) , you need at least CRL server.
GnuPG/PGP will be serverless, but then you need trustee on trustee on trustee to sign new keys (and still LDAP server is recommended, AD works fine)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schumarg
ID: 40442355
Thank you
0