Solved

Automate Outlook setup with multiple email accounts

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I am running SBS 2011 and a client wants users to be able to hotdesk. This is fine as I have setup folder redirect etc however when you start outlook it always wants to configure itself if the user has not used that machine before.
This again is not so much of an issue as its just next,next etc, although would be nice if it did not. What I need however is some users share a accounts or support email as well as there own and this obviously does not get setup without manually doing so.

So questions is can I set it so that when the users use a new PC for the first time outlook will   automatically add the other email account such as account or support as well as automatically adding the  (I want it set as an actually account not via the "open these mailboxes" as they want to send etc)
0
Comment
Question by:Richeyyy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40439747
then you need to setup roaming profiles aka folder redirection
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40440470
No as I said in my post I have setup folder redirection, this is to do with outlook and additional mailboxes hence the title and question above
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40440667
no you didn't say that you had setup folder redirection, are you also redirecting application data
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40442169
How do you grant access to shared mailboxes? If you add individual user in EMC or using powershell with Full Access then AutoMapping will work with Excganfe 2010 https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&ei=wM5lVNyEF4HOmwXvjIEQ&url=http://www.stevieg.org/2010/08/auto-mapping-shared-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1-with-outlook-2010/&ved=0CCMQFjAD&usg=AFQjCNF6syTfF4eGFkP-QdeK9go8Be3GxQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40445988
Thanks Flipp but automated or not I did not want the mailbox added this way, I want to take advantage of Outlook 2010 multiple exchange account feature and add it as a totally new mailbox.

David - Thanks for your input but honestly re read the first line, its there. And to answer your question no I have not redirected the app data, I assume this would then migrate the  ost but will outlook set it up on this alone?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40446049
app data needs to be redirected or it will create a new one.
0