Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Iphones and Hosted Exchange

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We are moving our email from a pop3 provider to Exchange Online (Hosted Exchange).  Will I be able to sync my iphone with my mailbox on the Hosted Exchange server?  If I delete an email on my iphone will it delete automatically in my Exchange Mailbox and vice versa, or will I have to sync my iphone with Active Sync to sync email?  Will I be able to see my Exchange calendar and contacts on my iphone?

Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tech Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 40439808
Yes, Yes, No and Yes.

Exchange will push all you email to your phone as it arrives in your inbox.
iPhones work well with Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40439820
If I delete an email on my phone will it delete in my mailbox also?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 40439825
Yes, straight away
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40439852
That's one of the major benefits with Exchange - all of your emails, contacts and calendar entries are all synced across all of you devices. You can sync more than one iPhone to your Exchange Online account and the results would be the same.

Another plus is that for any emails that you send on one device, you can see on the other. That's one of the biggest complaints from my clients who are still on POP.
0