?
Solved

How do i set up a large network with more than 300 users using dhcp and ipam

Posted on 2014-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I am by no means an expert, but have basic knowledge of setting up a single IP adress range less than 250. Our company was taken over and merged with another. I need to create a new domain and i would like to deploy ipam. There are in excess of 350 users and devices. So here are my questions :

1. If i create 2 scopes on one dhcp server, what will determine who gets what IP ( the 2 ranges would be 180.10.100.xxx and 180.10.101.xxx with a subnet of 255.255.254.0.
2. Do i create a superscope by combining the 2 and then the same question remains. What will determine who gets what ip?
3. I am assuming that the 180.10.101.xxx will not be able to ping or see devices on the 180.10.100.xxx range.

I will be running 2 domain controllers for fail over with both running dhcp and DNS. I've hit a wall on this. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:The-It-Pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40440016
use the 172.16.x.x class b private ip address range don't even think of using the 180.x.x.x range as they are public addresses that are assigned to someone
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jens Banzhaf earned 1500 total points
ID: 40440148
1. Using 180.x.x.x is not advisable. Use 192.168.100.x or 172.16.x.x as they are reserved for private use.
2. Young may create a single scope using netmask 255.255.254.0 as this will allow up to 510 hosts.
3. i would devide the network into several VLANs, using managable Switches and an inhouse Router just to devide the network into several segments for easier  troubleshooting. You than may configure DHCP-Relay on every VLANS-Interface of the Router so the dhcp-requests will be assigned to the correct scope on the DHCP-Server.
0