?
Solved

Convert a database table column input to all small characters

Posted on 2014-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi,

How can i easily convert all of a table column's input to all small characters?
The column contains image names. These need to be converted to all small chars.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40439810
if it is MS SQL Server, you can use LOWER:

select LOWER(yourColumnName) from YourTableName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 40439833
Thanks for your reply.

MS? meaning microsoft?

I have access to phpmyadmin. The os is cent os using directadmin.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40439854
Yes MS is Microsoft. So why did you select "MS SQL Server" as one of the topic if it isn't related?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 40439879
oh, that was done accidentally i think.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Tao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440249
Do you mean you need to change the letter case for existing records in the database table column? or do you want to force all future incoming input for the column to be in lowercase?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 40440474
thanks, i was thinking of a db search and replace.
but lower casing the db input and output is also oke.
thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 40440476
:)
0