?
Solved

setting a Cron job to Email users from database monthly

Posted on 2014-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I'm looking for a way to email users within a database using PHP. I have never had to do this before so I new to this.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ta Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Geektank
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 40439925
what do you have at hand ? own machine with php and mysql ? rented cloud server? hosting offering giving you access to php and mysql ?

basically what you need to do is to build php app which will contain
- code to query database for emails
- code to invoke sendmail() properly (or other php mailing function, which is available on your server) in some kind of loop going over the email set acquired from the database
- cron job set up accordingly to run your code once a month. if you have your own machine you can set up standard cron/windows scheduler job, if you are using some kind of hosting, you also should have access to cron setup, ehre you will give the name of the function or URL to invoke once a month to trigger your above function

that's a rought sketch, I know, but I'm not sure what do you have and whagt you can use, also what is you php level :)

cheers, hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 40444428
This article has some "getting started" resources for anyone new to PHP and MySQL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0