?
Solved

in order to view a report I need to run IE as Admin

Posted on 2014-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I am having a problem that in order to view a report i need to Run internet explorer as administrator.  Any clue why?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40440059
Hit your start button and begin typing "Give a" and you will see the option "Give administrative rights to a domain user".
Select this option and ensure your current user is listed there as administrator, if not add them. This should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40440074
Can you give a screen shot? I'm not sure i am following you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40440101
never mind i understand
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40440115
I am listed as administrator.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442008
You need to give your user additional privileges through the Report Manager.  So first open it up the way you're currently doing (with IE as admin), then follow the steps in the documentation: Grant User Access to a Report Server (Report Manager)

If you're the admin the easiest option is to give yourself the System Administrator system role and Content Manager on the root folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40442371
Capture.JPG
Now, think i made it worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40442378
I made myself system admin (don't see anything for content admin) and i get the error above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40442391
Solved thanks~!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40442397
ty
0