?
Solved

How to install Windows 7 on a Dell PowerEdge 840 Server?

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 840.  It has Microsoft 2003 Server & SQL Server installed on it.  I want to remove the 2003 Server and SQL server from the 840 and install Windows 7 on it.

1) Can this be done?
2) What would be the proper steps in doing so?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbolton1967
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440070
First realize that no client OS is "supported" on any Dell server, so there is always the chance it won't work, but there is no harm in trying. Use Server 2008 R2 drivers from support.dell.com for devices needing drivers.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440242
Extract the RAID controller's drivers to a USB stick, and add that driver when you get to the point where you need to tell the Windows 7 Installer where you want it installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40488562
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40488563
The 2 comments posted are more than enough info.
0