?
Solved

How to set trusted sites using group policy in Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I want to be able to set trusted sites using Group Policy Object. How can that be done?
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 750 total points
ID: 40440072
Do you mean IE?
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer > Internet Control Panel > Security Page
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Fields earned 750 total points
ID: 40440498
The correct location is posted above but I believe this website has helped me in the past for really understanding how to configure the trusted sites and with category they go in.   Please review 'Second Method" from this link:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/microsoft_press/archive/2014/04/14/from-the-mvps-setting-internet-explorer-trusted-site-settings-via-group-policy-object-in-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

The "second method" in this link though does blocks users from entering new trusted sites.   Just giving you a heads up!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 40522839
Additionally, these GPO settings do not work if Internet Explorer Enhanced security has been enabled.
0