Solved

Command (s) to join computer to a 2008 domain

Posted on 2014-11-13
16
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a windows 7 machine that was on my domain, however, it lost the trust relationship with the domain and I can't remember the local password.  I was hoping that there was a way to rejoin this to the domain from the server (2008) via command line so I don't have to redo the machine..
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40440112
Without the local login, there's not going to be any way to get it off and then back on the domain. However, there are tools out there you can use to access the local login.

Go to http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ to download the one that I use. It creates a boot disc that you can use to reset local login passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440126
I can't just join it back to the domain from the DC with a command line?  It was on the domain before it just hasn't been used in a year and I can't remember the PW.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40440131
You actually have to pull it off the domain first to resolve this issue. Just attempting to re-join via a command line will not get rid of the problem, unfortunately.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440137
OK I understand but if I take it out of AD from the DC or even reset it from the DC, will that surffice?  I'm just trying to figure out a shortcut of sort
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40440190
If you remove it from AD, you'll just experience a different issue with trying to log in as there won't be a proper connection between the PC and the directory service any more. Unfortunately, even with command line, trying to disjoin and re-join the domain will want a local login for the computer.

I've tried doing a reset from a DC for this when I first encountered this problem, but that doesn't actually work. Sadly, the only way to resolve this is to remove the PC from the domain, then log in and re-join on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440191
OK I'll try the PW reset and if that doesn't work I can always redo the machine. thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40440486
1.  Disconnect the network cable from the PC.
2.  Login to the machine as the DOMAIN ADMIN.  It should be using Cached credentials (since it's not connected to the network) with admin rights.  Then go to Computer management and reset the password for the local admin account.
3.  Reconnect to the network and confirm you have local admin rights with the local admin account.  Remove it from the domain and reset the computer account on the domain.  Then rejoin.

Otherwise, you can try the Utilman.exe trick to easily without downloading anything reset the admin password.  reference:
http://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440492
thanks I'll try all this tonight when I get to the machine.  Much appreciated everyone!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40440535
Not free..
But if you can find KonBoot (http://www.piotrbania.com/all/kon-boot/) I would suggest using this...
It will allow you to bypass windows passwords off a bootable ISO disk. In doing this, you can reset the local password for the machine and reboot into it again, without the disk.. This is the way i rescue old pc's on the network that no-one knows the password, of the original installation admin has long since been gone..
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440564
OK I won't be able to look at the machine until tonight.  I did download what was suggest from CorinTack I'll try that 1st and then I'll see if I can find what you're suggesting.  I'll also try pulling the nic cable and trying to login with cached creds too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40440579
If you haven't ever logged in with the domain admin on this PC before, the cached credentials thing is not going to work, unfortunately. It may be worth a shot, though, if you have done so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40440608
I have I had to put it on the domain at some point.  It's just been off for about a year.  I'll try that but I'm going to try the PW tool you gave me the link to.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40447086
I tied to use the disk on this machine  however, strangely enough it wouldn't load.  I got to a certain point and just kept rebooting.  I tried it on another machine this morning and it works fine?  I Tried to login without the cable being plugged in but it's too long I can't get in.  Going to have to redo this machine.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40447289
Why aren't you trying the utilman.exe suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40447303
I forgot!  I will try this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40455902
Utilman worked great!  Thanks so much.  You saved me hours of work.
0